The Kent Family

A Memory of Woodmansterne.

My great grandparents lived in Carlshalton Road, Woodmansterne and bought up their family, including my Nanna, Dorothy, there. Their surname was Kent and they lived in the middle cottage of a terrace of 3.

My Aunt Mary (who is now in her eighties) has very fond memories of visiting them there before and during the Second World War and recalls days spent exploring the woods and fields around Woodmansterne with a friend who lived on a nearby farm, and of watching her grandad ploughing the fields.

I would love to hear more about what the village was like then and to hear if anyone has any memories of my family.