Wookey School

A Memory of Wookey.

I went to teach in Wookey School in September 1957. My name was Ann Lawrence, "Miss Lawrence!". I came to Wookey after teaching at Dagenham Docks, and Wookey was heaven! The headmaster was Mr. Watts, a lovely man. He lived in the school house,and he and Mrs. Watts attended Wells Methodist Church. My first 3 weeks were spent in the farm next to the school and I then got "The most wonderful digs" in Portway, Wells, with Mrs.Wagland. I cycled to school with Mrs.Flower in hail rain and shine she took the infant class. The school was just one big happy family. We went to Wookey church at Christmas and harvest time. There were flag stone floors and a huge stove in the classroom on which I dried my wet clothes! I arrived one spring morning, nobody was in the school - I soon found all the children at the back fence, with Mr Watts, watching the lambing!

The school dinners came from Wells about 10 a.m., we were the first drop off, and always knew when it was "Fish Day".

They were happy times, and lovely people. Is there anyone who remembers the primary school at Wookey as it was then?
Ann Evans