Woolavington Post Office And Stores

A Memory of Woolavington.

In 1968 my Dad became the Post Master for Woolavington and with Mum ran the PO and the stores until 1973/4. I have so many memories... the school (Mrs Hardcastle and Mr Moncrief) and the village, the farms and our neighbour taking potshots at us as we 'borrowed' apples from his trees! I was 8 when we moved in and found it difficult to settle to 'country' life - coming from the bustling metro of Bridgwater as we did! :) Loved the house with its thick walls and the main roof beam, still with bark on it and a date from the 1600s (not sure if it was valid though!).
Walking down the hill and right on the corner - up to the back gate to the school and down the gully to the old school house - what history!