Newspaper Round

A Memory of Woolston.

It was my first ever job and I think I recieved about five shillings a week. The newsagent I think is still there in Victoria Rd. But I'm talking about 1947. The shop was on the west side of Victoria Rd and the last shop before the turning into Portsmouth Rd.
Leaving the shop I went along Victoria Rd and my first delivery was the Works Canteen at Thorneycrofts. Then up Obelisk Rd and some of the roads of the side Bedford Ave was one of those and the Pub was another customer as was Lancaster & Crooks. My last delivery was at the little group of shops above the pub and across the road. Imagine my dismay when I proudly arrived home at 53 Archery Grove, with my first five shilling wage and my mum demanded two and six as lodging money.