Progress ?

A Memory of Woolwich.

From 1958-61 our family was the only one living on Mill Lane, just off the parade grounds near here. My stepfather was 'stationed' with the RAEC at Eltham Palace and I attended Shooter's Hill GS and Westminster Hotel School, subsequently. Our army officer's quarters housing was a quite 'luxurious' rambling one storey structure surrounded by about 4 acres of gardens, a greenhouse and woods where I would first try my hand at gardening, use my air rifle and be subjected to painful, enforced soccer practice !

Now, I can see from 'bird's eye' aerial photographs that the house and adjoining military buildings no longer exist and have been replaced by about 20+ condo type houses. Progress, I suppose !!