Morley's Bakery

A Memory of Worcester Park.

Morley was a funny old chap, he ran a top bakery but was rather miffed when 'these 'ere new fangled electric vehicles' started being used for home deliveries ... his response was as the previous poster related - to pull his wooden delivery carts to the top of the steep Central Road hill behind his car and let his delivery men continue through the higher streets pulling their vehicles behind them. It was a 'Canute' effort I'm afraid - doomed to failure.   He was an enthusiastic gambler on the horses and would back every animal in the Derby each year with a convoluted system designed to guarantee a successful financial outcome - he would boast 'I always back every horse running'.
On a different topic, does anyone recall those huge houses in The Avenue (seemingly mentioned in one of H G Wells's books) - I seem to remember them being 5 or 6 stories high - what happened to them?