The Fox Hill Boys

A Memory of Wordsley.

I remember Fox Hill (Fox Bonk) and sliding down on cardboard in the summer and sledges in the winter. I remember John, Colin, Mike and Ian, all kids from around the 'Bullring' - Church Road, Mount Road and Ryder Street.
I also remember swimming in the cut at Bell's Mill or fishing under the bridge. And the rope swing - miss the return first time and it was in the cut!

And playing football - always bottom pitch - teams of kids playing in all weathers and scores of 24-0 on a bad day.

I remember the gardeners, Edie Humphries and Stan Potter, getting their pea and bean sticks from the woods, the same woods us kids set up summer camp in. Always near the spud field, just so we could lift the odd one or two and cook on the camp fire.

I live in Cardiff surrounded by the Welsh language but it's got nowt on the Black Country twang. From playing the fool at school, in my 60's I'm studying for a BSc (I have a BA degree) in Modern Political History.

If any of my old mates remember Jim Rides please get in touch: j.rides@btinternet.com

#228186

Comments & Feedback

Hi I was born in Bells Lane and later moved to Tack Farm, my Granddad lived in the Bullring in Mount Road, his surname was Ball and my uncle Len and great uncle Arthur lived with them, their neighbours were the Prestons and the Garbetts lived a few hoses away.

regards

Derek Thomas