Stoneleigh Cottage Worth Matravers

A Memory of Worth Matravers.

My grandparents who lived in London bought Stoneleigh in 1926 and this is where my grandmother lived during WWII away from the bombing in the city. My grandfather, mother and her foster brother would come down when on leave. But before the war when my mother was a small child they used to have a great time with their friends down at Winspit swimming off the rocks and camping in the quarrymen`s caves. Quite a bohemian lifestyle. My grandfather used to enjoy the company at the Square and Compass and old Charlie Newman was one of his great friends. I too remember staying there in the 50`s. The cottage still had a privy in the bottom of the garden and there was no mains water - we used to use rain water from a tank outside and bath in an old tin bath in front of the fire. Electricity had been connected by then.