When I Was A Young Girl

A Memory of Wrawby.

I was born in a quaint village in Nottinghamshire called Huthwaite, we moved to a farmhouse in Wrawby when I was 7. My aunt and her family moved there with us. We had great times in the barns, sliding down the hay, watching the cows being milked and feeding the chickens. I remember a winding staircase leading to the bedrooms and half way up the stairs was a cellar, we were afraid of going past there for some reason. I hated moving from there and to a town. I still crave to live in a farmhouse again and hopefully will do one day. The farmhouse still stands, I see it when we pass it on days out, it stands next to the church in Wrawby, it brings back so many memories...