Coronavirus: We would like to thank our customers for continued support in these difficult times. We are a web based company operating in a rural area, so our staff travel to work by car individually and both in our office & factory we have enough room to maintain social distancing. As such and in consultation with our staff, we have decided to remain open for business unless or until government policy changes. We are still able to despatch most of our products, however, the ones listed below (that are made by other manufacturers) will not be available for a while.

Products temporarily unavailable: Folded Maps, Tableware (Coasters & Placemats), Jigsaws, Wallpaper.

Dispatch times may vary from those quoted. We will update this message as anything changes.

Bakery Department. - a Memory of Wrexham.

I attended the Bakery Department Denbighshire Tech. from 1960 to 1962. Mr Nash and Mr Hawkins were the tutors. I went to the Tech rather than getting a job in a bakery because my Youth Employment officer said I was too small for bakery work and needed to gain weight and strength!
I won the Burton cup and the Renshaw cup during my time there. I can remember all my classmates but not all their names! Tom Dooley gave me a ride back to Ellesmere Port with my big silver cup on his scooter! Wild ride! I remember a girl with tight curly hair called Angie, also Gwyneth, Brenda, Mike, John Ptitchard, and Donald Mac Master from Rhyl where I worked 2 holiday jobs and lived at his house (his dad was the local vet), he had a sister called Margaret. I remember vividly the big red dragons on the tiles up the staircase at Tech. The Queen visited Wrexham one year and we made the cakes for the official afternoon tea, I remember they were the best Petite Fours I have made. I have been retired one year now after 50 years of baking and yes - I put on weight - too much! I had my own bakery with my wife here in Woodville, New Zealand for 27 of those years. Does anyone else from the Bakery Department from 1960 - 1963 remember me? Is the old Tech. still there?
Cheers,
Ian.

A memory shared by Ian Mabbitt on Oct 21st, 2010.
Send Ian Mabbitt a message.

Sun Nov 25th 2018, at 8:05 pm
I attended Wrexham Tech from 1956 to 1959...we sat the tech entrance exam at 13. I was attending the village school in Aldford and was one of several boys who sat the exam. About 3 of us passed over two years and after that there were no others. I vividly remember those days at the tech... Fav teacher would be Lewis Carter Jones. ... who was very approachable and always prepared to listen...PE Was Ron Pierce. A very fair but strict teacher. Mr Beavin was Headmaster. I had the long walk every day from the Beast Market bus terminus to the tech through the town. Not good on a wet day. Rugby was the preferred sport but oddly Wrexham FC used our pitch for their training.. lots of names of pupils spring to mind and I often wonder what became of the most closest friends I made achieved in life.. mostly I enjoyed my days at the tech.. it was a very new school when I went and quite exciting... and now almost difficult to visualise the surrounding area as it was in the late sixties. Malcolm Mursell