My First Home

A Memory of Wrexham.

I remember York Street very well, Saturday night people rolling out of The Ship pub singing for all their worth, I was a child of only 3 years. We left there when I was 4 years old that's why I can be so exact about the year. Sunday morning peering through the window loving every minute of the Salvation Army band. We lived 3 storeys up at 21 York Street and we shared outside toilets with the Chinese who ran the laundry downstairs. A friend and I used to play on the church steps and we never came to any harm... very happy days.