To The Edmeades Family

A Memory of Wrotham.

I don't have any memories of Wrotham Place, but I am in possession of a considerable amount of private papers from the Edmeades family and many photos and private letters from family members during the first and second world wars. Also estate accounts from early 1900's, also wedding lists, wills, marriage and death certificates. There's also the Inventory and Valuation of the household furniture, silver plate, jewellery and personal effects from Dec 1929. There's a document from the district valuer from 1942 listing all properties to be valued for probate plus many, many more documents. I came into possession of all these papers over 15 yrs ago when we owned a shop in Kent, but have always felt that they should be with the rightful owners - hopefully any existing members of the Edmeades family.

#242015

Hi Susan,

I've sent you a private message regarding the information that you posted about the Edmeades family. My mother is an Edmeades so the documents you have found would be amazing to get back into the family. Thank you for taking the time to post here!
Hi there, I am doing some research about an Afghan princess who lived in Wrotham place around 1859 with her husband Thomas Maughan, do you have any information about this? Also we are interested in filming a documentary there in March next year, would you be able to help us get permission? Thank you!!
The best place for the documentation you have is The Kent Archives in Maidstone, Kent - they preserve it as living history and love stuff like this. I was able to research my house history through former Deeds, Wills, old photos etc. all kept at the Kent Archives. Of course this also means that it is accessible to all, rather than in the hands of just one person or family.