My Days At Wrottesley Park

A Memory of Wrottesley Park.

I lived in Wrottesley Park from around 1955. I lived with my parents after my dad lost his job as a farm worker at a farm in Pattingham. We were going to be made homeless after my dad's injury but we were housed in the park. My name then was Wendy Lewis. I had three brothers at the time and a sister. We were given a home at the bottom end of the park, the last one nearest the road, My dad got a job as a lorry driver. I went to Tettenhall Wood School. We used to walk down to the cottage where the farm shop is now, to catch a bus. I remember the lady that lived near to us who drowned in the nearby pond. I remember going to Yorks farm to help my mum when she was potato picking or beet hoeing, to make a bit of extra money. Also fruit picking at the Bradshaws.
A bit later on we moved to another place which was a lot better. It was built of stronger material at the top end of the park. There was a wooded area between us and the wall bordering the park which runs along the main road. We stayed there till 1959.
I remember going to Grays shop for shopping for my mum. She was a nice lady.
We played in the woods outside our house, also on the old aerodrome which is now Perton housing estate.
I think one of the families who lived nearby were called Wooleys, I remember a man called Ilco who had a lot of scrap cars. He had a Jaguar as well. I think there was a family called Krizac. Also a friend of my mum's called Sophie, and a family called Cubiac. My mum's best friends on the park were Muriel and Dave Bashford. They moved to Bilbrook and I used to ride on my bicycle to see them.
My mum had another boy while we still lived there.
We moved to Codsall in 1960. I went to the Regis School in Tettenhall from 11 to 15. I stayed there when we went to Codsall as I only had a short time to go.

I remember the cold. Ice on the windows, Coats on the beds. The terrible chilblains. But I also remember the good times. Running wild. Never being bored.
Times were tough and money was so tight but I wouldn't have changed it.

Does anyone out there remember me or my family? I'd love to hear from you.

Wendy Pugh (nee Lewis)

#233794

Hi Wendy
I remember your family well, I was the same age as your brother John whom I last saw in Codsall about 5years ago he was living on the wheel estate I think. Our family left the park in 1960 to move to Pattingham ( how are your family doing John, David, etc,) you may remember I had a few brothers and two sisters my brother and sister just younger than me we're twins, you may remember them as Brian (bunter) and Kathryn (Tilly ) we are all keeping well and have had largely happy lives I still live in pattingham happily married, I am retired with a daughter of 24 years old About 2years ago after I commented on this page I was contacted by a lady who remembered us from the park she was Polish. And is now living in France.looking forward tohearing from you.at the moment I am in Scotland on holiday at my sister Tilly house, she married a chap from RAF Cosford and moved to Scotland shortly after he has just retired after working in the oil industry in the North Sea
Sam Woolley