Yew Tree And Stoney Lane

A Memory of Yardley.

I lived in Stoney Lane with my parents between about 1959 and 1968.  In 1961 I started at Hobmoor Primary School on Hobmoor Road.  I was under 5 years old and terrified of the thought of going to school.  To get to school from our house we had to pass the front of the Yew Tree pub (pictured) and in a desperate attempt to avoid the dreaded first day I grabbed hold of one of the concrete bollards and wouldn't let go!  My Mom was so embarrassed! In the end I let go and subsequently went to Hobmoor School until 1968, when I went up to Big School, Waverley Grammar further along Hobmoor Road.
At Hobmoor Primary School I remember the fearsome Mrs Wilcox and Mr Brooks and the wonderful Mr Hughes.  Mr Drew was the headmaster at that time, he was a good man too.

#224158

Comments & Feedback

Hi, I remember you. You were known as nosher if I remember correctly. I went to Hobmoor and waverley . Loved hobmoor, not so fond of waverley Stephen stokes
I remember both of you from Waverley but am a few years younger. Stephen Stokes! Bleedin' Hell! I used to hang around with your cousin Mark I.
We still talk about the day that you got the school evacuated with a bomb scare. Happy days.