Pope Family

A Memory of Yateley.

My farther, James Pope born in Yately, lived in Knellor Cottages with his brother Lionel and sister Lena and parents. His mother, my gran, maiden name Paice. Lived there with my parents for awhile but moved away. Returned often to visit my granmother. Sometimes just for the day or a few days. When staying would go to the old bakery first thing in morning and would walk back with a lovely warm fresh bake loaf. Also would go and play on the common. What a peaceful village it was, every thing changes.Have many more memories but would take too long. In the other cottages lived aunty Molly, uncle Lou, surname Head, Granny Wheeler in another and Mrs Fiddler in another. My dear gran lived well into her nineties. Some many happy memories.

#231370

Comments & Feedback

I regognise some of the names you mention ,did you go to hartley wintney school i am 70 now memory shared by brenda sackley ( ormston)