Found Memories Of Early Days At Yealmpton

A Memory of Yealmpton.

Now living in Australia and having revisited Yealmpton in recent times, the changes are amazing. Where there used to be fields in which I played with mates, sadly houses now stand. The old bridge, church, Mother Hubbard's Cottage and pubs are still much as I remember them, but the old charm seems to be missing. In 'my days' I could name just about everyone living in the village, now - from what I'm told - that isn't so! My memories go back to during the blitz when Plymouth was being bombed and I was just 4 or 5 years of age; the next day picking up silver streamers apparently dropped by the bombers to deflect radar, visits to a devastated Plymouth and 'tin pan alley' - a row of corrogated iron sheds selling whatever was available. I remember the American army camp at Brixton, picking cockles from the mud at Undercliff, Saturday evening film shows in what was the then Womens Institute near the bridge, fetes, and - when older - dances behind The Rose and Crown and, of course, one of my first girlfriends, Gillian Lavers of Holberton. I'd love to have an email (loganhypno@optusnet.com.au)from anyone who remembers me so we could talk of old times.