Growing Up In Yearby

A Memory of Yearby.

Hi, I lived in Yearby from 1951 to 1966, I went to the village school, teacher was a Miss Lord, I had lots of fun. Children from Dunsdale joined in to make around 20 attending. Fond memories of all the people who lived there during my time. The village has changed a lot, do not know if it is for the better. I lived with my parents and brother Richard at No 1 Fishpond Road before moving into a new home at the back of Raine's garage, courtesy of the farm owner George Towers who my father worked for all the time we lived in Yearby. If anyone wants any information, providing I can remember please do get in touch. Cheers.

#234050

Hi
My great grandfather moved to Yearby in 1865. He came from Scotland along with his brother. He boarded with Mr & Mrs Emmerson until he married and then moved into the cottage on Fishpond Rd could it have been yours ?. My Granfather grew up in the village along with Grandma his brother ran the post office. My mam and her siblings attended Yearby school. I have recently moved back into the village . I spent many happy years staying g at my Aunts in her little cottage . Gran and Grandad lived in Burton House with a lot of out buildings. They have all gone now turned into houses but the main house remains.