Pen Mill School

A Memory of Yeovil.

We lived in St Michaels Avenue, just a short distance up the hill from St Mikes - and I attended Pen Mill Primary, which was a little way down the hill from this church. Our morning assemblies were held in the church hall, which had a magnificent clock tower. It chimed the hours and quarters - very handy if you were in the garden and wanted to know the time (no-one wore a watch while tending the garden). At Pen Mill I saw television for the first time - on the occasion of the Queen's Coronation in May 1953. There were very few cars around at that time - we were able to play marbles in the gutter(!) and I learnt to ride a bike in Glenville Road, next door to the church grounds.

#237030

Comments & Feedback

I was born in 1960 in Yeovil and we lived there until 1966 when we emigrated to South Africa. My parents lived in St Patricks Rod and later, after I was born, we moved to Monmouth Rd. I attended Pen Mill Infants School and my sisters went to Grass Royal just up the road. I visited Yeovil for the first time after 30 years in 1996 and, once I had found the school, proceeded to walk straight to our old house. When I told one of the Staff I used to attend the school, she disappeared behind the counter and re-appeared with a register which she opened to 3 July 1966 and showed the entry: "John Adrian Cross" in the Name column and under Comments "to Africa." which kind of sounded as though I had formed a caravan of pack horses in the quad! My Dad worked for Normala Air (a division of Westlands) and my Mum was a nurse at Sherbourne Hospital. I attended a nursery School somewhere in Yeovil but do not recall the name. It was near to Yeovilton as we would often see aircraft passing overhead and would desperately wave helicopters down as we saw on tv but it never worked! The nursery school was run by two sisters I believe and it was reached by bus from the vicinity of St Patricks Road and was at the bottom of a cul-de-sac. I would love any info if anyone reading this has any. My Dad would take me to Ninesprings Station sometimes to see the trains and we would walk under a large tunnel structure nearby. The fields near us toward Ninespring Woods were a favourite haunt for picking chestnuts and blackberries.