Seeking My Family

A Memory of Yeovil.

My name is Vivienne. I was born in Yeovil in December 1953. My father was Graham Stanley George Adams born March 1926. He had four brothers: Stewart Roland Adams (Married Phyllis), Maurice Escort Adams (Married Jean Hallett, children Susan and Dawn), Norman Adams (Married Sheila, child Kim) and Cyril Adams (Married Betty, children Judith and another daughter name unknown).

My father died in 1963. Stewart had died previously and Norman died a couple of years after my father. All five brothers had polycystic kidney disease and were not expected to live long lives. They were tradesmen in Yeovil and some of the brothers were in the Navy for some years. Their father was Roland Adams and their mother was Sylvia Eileen Wiltshire known as "Marsie". She married again after Roland's death to a man named Christopher.

My mother June, father and I lived in a commission flat in St Anne's Garden's, Yoevil until 1957 when we migrated to Australia. We lost contact with the family after my father's brother, Norman passed away.

If anyone can help me locate any of the family, it would be most appreciated. I have tried many times to find them without success. Please email me at vlm@bigpond.com if you have any information. Thank you.

#228780

Comments & Feedback

regarding the adams family beleive all bros sadly passed away i used to know maurice & cyril operated an electrical company adams electrical i was an electrical wholsalers rep & used to call on them ack in aprox 1975 one brother owne the large detatched house on top of vagg hill he was married & his widow used to drive a rather nice merc convertible mention of phillis who married stewart beleived lived untill last year opp me for years then moved to live with her daughter in weymouth yes all bros did suffer with kidney probs
bob buttle yeovil
Omg ...... Judy here ...Cyril Adams daughter ...jayne and I and mum now live on the Gold Coast QLD Australia ......we have been searching for you over the years , and now I find this post amazing .....please we need to get in touch xx