Ww2 Woolworth,S Bombed 1941 2 Approx.

A Memory of Yeovil.

My mother & I were rushed into the cellar of the 'George Hotel' which was opposite Woolworths which took a direct hit. We came out afterwards and I was rushed home from what seemed quite an adventure for me, but it was 35+- years after that I had a sudden flashback and realized how lucky we were, as several people were killed that day. Not long after another bomb dropped close to us on a Saturday near to White Post on the East Coker/Hardington Road. So you can see the 'George Hotel' has vivid memories for me. I have a Frith picture (above) hung in my hall to remind me of this fine old building that was destroyed many years ago in the name of progress. But it saved my life and I wish it was still there as it was a fine Tudor (?) building. I remember the small cellar window next to the coach gate.