Birthplace

A Memory of Ystrad Mynach.

I was born in Ystrad Mynach in 1931. I remember: the soccer field, watching Dai the goalie, the abattoir, Blackriver, cinema, arcade, Bottom Ystrad, the junior school, pre-war days. We were adventurous, often playing up on the rocks and in the pine plantation. My grandparents lived in Hill Street nd Bryn Mynach. Sadly we left Ystrad in 1939 to live 4 miles away at Pengam, but still walked there every Sunday to see my grandparents, a total of approximately 8 miles, weather permitting. Walking was a safe pleasure then.