Bulls Escape

A Memory of Watford.

Around 1954 my Mother took me to Watford shopping and the market.  We lived at the time in South Oxhey, we would catch the train from Carpenders Park Station and get off at Watford High St station which was the lower part of the high street.  This particular day I remember walking up the high street holding my mothers hand and I remember a lot of people running and panicking.  My mum held me tight and rushed me into a shop front and all of a sudden there was a herd of cattle {black} coming very fast down the high street, stampeding past us. Of course I was petrified like my mum.  I remember someone saying they had escaped the slaughter house and broke free. I have never forgotten that.  I wonder if anyone else can remember it.

#218954

Comments & Feedback

Never saw any cattle running down the High Street but remember elephants from Billy Smarts Circus. They arrived at Watford Junction and paraded to the playing field of my old school, Watford Junior School by Benskin's Brewery.
Waiting for a bus to school one day, saw a bullock being chased along Hampermill Lane by two slaughter house men. The bullock went down the farm lane, opposite Hillcroft Cresent.