Cawdells

A Memory of Watford.

I have fond memories of this part of the town - I worked in Cawdells as a Saturday girl on the switchboard - great fun when you're 15! My mum bought all our bedlinen and other useful items in their January sales. My teens were spent visiting friends in the area and going to the Top Rank in the evenings for a good dance to Gino Washington and Tamla hits - great days! I also remember the old Sainsbury's with it's deep maroon tiling and the smell of a great delicatessen counter. It was a normal shop with service at the counter then. I lived in North Bushey in Heather Rise which was a brand new housing area in the 50s - built by London Transport workers as self-builds. I recall an ancient greengrocer's van which brought us supplies before the shops arrived and also endless summer days playing in our gardens and the cul-de-sac on many adventures with bikes, cricket and sledging on the hill - they still remain alive in my mind today. Hi, to all of you if you read this and get in touch to relive some memories.
Best friends at the time - Laurie Wight who went to Highwood School, who was the first friend I made on our street at the age of 4.