Watford Fields Infants School

A Memory of Watford.

I remember walking in deep snow in Watford in January 1982. I had to carry my son David Norfolk on my back through the snow to reach Field Infants School. When we got there I discovered that the school had tried to close for the day by phoning parents to warn them. The message failed to reach our family as we had very recently moved into Oxhey Village from Northwood so our David (coming up for his fifth birthday) spent the day in the school's nursery accompanied by a handful of other children and supervised by most of the teachers and the dinner ladies who had nothing else to do except play and try to keep warm! When I collected him - again by piggy back - in the afternoon he said "Daddy Daddy its been such fun, can I come to school again tomorrow?". He thought school meant playing in a nursery all day surrounded by adults wanting to play with him!