Blacksmith In Weaverthorpe

A Memory of Weaverthorpe.

My great grandad's brother was the blacksmith in the 1930s in Weaverthorpe.  This was my father's grandfather's brother. My father went to school at Weaverthorpe but lived in Helperthorpe. His father, Allison Clark was a farmer in Helperthorpe and lived at Corner House until he died in 1983.  My father lives in Australia (Melbourne) with his wife Jean.  Both are in their 80s.

#219410

Comments & Feedback

My dad was evacuated to Weaverthorpe from Hull during the war. Apparently he would get in trouble at the school because he would go and spend his days with the blacksmith instead, watching him work! I assume this was your relative. Lovely to find this here. Thank you.
i moved to new council houses No 7 (Rarey Drive ) in 1962 went to school here till 1954 Mr Wilkinson was the head teacher, Mckinleys/ Wilsons were evacues, i still live here at No 28, remember Alison Clark opposite Mr Snells Joiners shop and Guy Cooper weaverthorpe Blacksmith,
My family The Wilsons lived in Weaverthorpe for many years - my great grandfather J H Wilson owned the village shop and my grandad ran a garage and lived at The Beeches - I am writing a small book of memories of those times and would love any memories that people have of them

Ali