The Gables - a Memory of Whitchurch.

My husband (Tony Coleman), was at The Gables Childrens Home in Whitchurch. Does anyone remember this Home; he can remember a boy called Terry Birt. He thinks he was there in the early 50's. Anyone remember The Gables?

A memory shared by Rosemary Coleman on May 20th, 2013.
Send Rosemary Coleman a message.

Wed Jun 26th 2019, at 1:07 pm
gordonmckie123 commented:
Yes I am Gordon McKie and I was also at the Gables wuth brothers Trevor and Ian Mckie..I think i would of been 8 years old as I was born in 1945...We were born in Aldershot but ended up in the Gables with Mr Lane in charge and I believe he had his own sin there as I remember playing with his train set...There were dormitories and ut seemed a very large old building..We started at the local school which we use to walk to..
Cant remember much about it...I think we were well treated but fairly regimented...
Sat Apr 18th 2015, at 8:13 am
Ian Mckie commented:
I was at the Gables in in 1953. Mr Lane was 'the boss'. We referred to the staff as 'Aunty' and 'Uncle'. We played in the woods and farmer Dance's corn field.
I was 5/6 years old. My brothers Trevor, Gordon, and myself, Ian, (Mckie) stayed there for about a year.
Thu Nov 27th 2014, at 3:20 pm
kathystokes commented:
Hi i was there in 1952, I was 10 years old how old would Tony have been, I am sorry to say that i did not have a happy time there ,There was a lad in the village that used to come and play i think his name was peter ? I often used to go for tea with the daughter of the bakers her mother and father where the most wonderful of people, I hope some one remembers more kathy