Old Bakery

A Memory of Wimbledon.

Is there anybody like me who can remember the Johnson & Calton (?) bakery that was situated at the Wimbledon end of Worple road, around the 1940's / 1950's. It was next to or very near a restaurant that was owned (I think) by the same company I can still smell the lovely aromas of the freshly baked bread and rolls that wafted out from the bakery.. As a youngster, way back in the 1940's, on a Saturday, I would travel by the dear old trolley bus from the West Barnes Lane level crossing to the bakery, help load up the HORSE DRAWN!!, bakers van and off we would go on our round, that started in Seaforth Avenue and continued into the other avenues in the area, ie Adella, Douglas and Phylis, and then on up into Motspur Park and the surrounding areas, before returning to the bakery that afternoon. I just wonder. Is the bakery still there, or as most things of yesteryear, has it been demolished to make way for a modern building? Would anybody have a photo of the old building, and if so, would it be possible to pass it on ?The 1940's / 50's were a much pleasanter, easy going period to live in and one that I will cherish for ever.
N.C.MacGregor

#307939

Hi There
Yes i do remember J/C very much as a boy helper, I loaded the horse and cart, and the smell of the bread, I used to deliver around Merton Park, and when we used go down Springfield Ave off Cannon Hill Lane there was a lady who I remember as she became friends with my Mother and when I used to knock at her door to deliver her order she used to give me an apple with the core taken out and sugar poured inside and when I finished my round she said come back and have a look at the big goldfish she had in her very big pond, I think her husband was quite big with Jaquar cars
I can see her face now lovely lovely lady, can't remember her name though.
Yes, I remember the bakery, mainly because of my younger brother and I, both under 10 (probably) being sent there c.1954 by our parents to get a loaf of bread - didn't seem too legal then as it does now!
I remember it well, I was also sent to buy the bread. It was just at the end of my road.
And so do I remember Johnson's bread; just thinking about the smell of those crusty loaves makes my mouth water. Ours was delivered at Craven Gardens by a man with a two wheeled hand cart with a hood over it. I can also remember when United Dairies got new vans pulled by a horse, before going electric. And the lovely old shires pulling the coal waggon from Haydens Road Station, and also Young's beer drays of course.