Wimbledon Park

A Memory of Wimbledon.

I lived in Durnsford Road. My father had two shops a Florist and a Greengrocers both with the name "Bloom's".
With my mates, we hung around the Woodman Pub, while our dad's enjoyed their pint, I remember they had a nice garden at the side. Went to Wimbledon Park Primary in Havana Road and was part of the gang who built the pond and gardens in the school, which I believe is still there today! (Built to last was our motto and pride). We also went to the Central Hall on the corner of Ravensbury Road and Durnsford Rd, (sadly that is now demolished).
I had many mates in the Durnsford and Revestoke Road areas, would hope anyone out there might remember those wonderful days, including up in the pavilion in Wimbledon Park on a Sunday afternoon, come Winter/Summer.
Does anyone know of the whereabouts of Ron Lancashire, David Purl, Kalin Twins(Singers). Mike Langlois. Did anyone remember David Rainbow, sadly he passed away a couple of years ago.
I married Patricia Harding, who lived in Ravensbury Road, the marriage lasted only eight years!

My email is; leslie907@msn.com would be great to hear from anyone who knew me.

All the best and thank you for reading my memories.

Leslie Banks
Wimbledon Park School / Queens Road school for boys Wimbledon / then 39 years with Bradbury Wilkinson ( Banknote Printers ) of New Malden.

#236055

Comments & Feedback

I too lived in Durnsford Rd at 412 DAVID Purl lived just two doors down from me but he was 10 Years younger. I went to Wimbledon Park school in Havana Rd. The sainsbury's store used to be a temporary methodist chapel; my mother was married there later it was turned into a garage and during the war into a fire station which my father Walter Scott was in charge the station was known as 88U. I did my national service in 1949 married in 1953 and worked for 42 years full time and 6years as. Nominated member director of the Ecclesiastical Insurance Group. Used to go to the youth club at the Central hall and played football for St Luke's Church youth club. My best mate was GEORGE Moxon anybody know where he is he would be same age as me 85. Contact me if any one wants to share memories. Jim Scott