That Pool Again

A Memory of Woking.

I discovered the swimming pool during a bike ride with a friend and we thought ourselves very daring for cycling through the park even though the park attendants were watching. You didn't have to lock your bike in those days and there were racks and more racks for bikes outside the entrance to the pool.  Those lovely ladies in the changing rooms were always smiling but woe betide you if they caught you avoiding the footbath. I was only 13 and remember falling 'in love' with one of the lifeguards and I'll spare his blushes by only saying his name was Glynn. For two seasons I spent every possible minute at the pool with new and old friends and have to say those days were the happiest memories I have of Woking. For any of you that were there, I hope life has been good to you and you're blessed.