Coronavirus: Thank you for your continued support in these difficult times. Since our office and factory are in a rural area, our staff travel to work individually by car and we have enough space to maintain social distancing, so in consultation with our staff, we have decided to remain open for business unless government policy changes.
We are still able to despatch most of our products, however, the ones listed below (that are made by other manufacturers) will not be available for a while.

Tableware (Coasters & Placemats) and Wallpaper.

Our despatch times are normal, but Royal Mail & Parcelforce delivery times are varying depending on location - some parcels arrive next day and others are taking up to 10 days, which we have no control over.

We will update this message as anything changes.

My War Years. - a Memory of Woodbeck.

I was born in 1931 at Mount Vernon N.H in nearby East Retford. My father was a charge warder at Rampton State Institution. Woodbeck was the exclusive housing estate for staff working at the State Institution.
We were allocated a Staff House at number 44 Woodbeck.
I remember particularly the war years 1939 -`45 and as I found out later, we were on the direct bombing line for the German Bombers attacking the industrial cities of Sheffield and Coventry. As I found out later they were directed by "beams" from Europe and flew directly over us at Woodbeck. As a boy I used to stand outside our back door watching the searchlights arc across the sky and hear and feel the blast of the AA guns opening up.
I am 81yrs old now but still remember those years and the blackout & rationing and the wailing of the sirens and crashing, vibration of the Ack - Ack guns.
Cliff Charlesaworth

A memory shared by Clifford Charlesworth on Oct 14th, 2012.
Send Clifford Charlesworth a message.

Tue Jun 27th 2017, at 1:24 pm
June 27th.2017 . Dear Mr bush . I am cliff charlesworth & I am still alive & turn 86yrs. old next week . Cliff Charlesworth
Wed Dec 7th 2016, at 8:28 am
This is not documented in book form as it is just one of my memories from those years . I have many more memories of places that I lived in & worked at & the incidents that occurred in those places .Is it worth writing about? I have thought about it.
Cliff charlesworth
Mon Nov 28th 2016, at 4:43 pm
mr.bush9 commented:
Is this book ' my war years ' by Clifford Charlesworth still in print and do you know if the author is still alive, he is a family member..thank you