Great Swimming Memories From The 1950s & 60s

A Memory of Worksop.

I remember it well, we fought to get a single cabin instead of what we called the Monkey Cabin at the end which was the communal cabin where people finished up going home wearing something they didn't arive in, but the pool was great, there was a diving board and a spring board then even though the depth was only 6 ft deep. When Sam came to open the iron gates outside there would be quite a line of kids waiting and they all used to cheer. We went with Haggonfields School once a week and on our own mainly Sunday mornings on the double session. It's a shame it had to be pulled down and not replaced.
There's nothing wrong with having two pools in a town, even if it's outdoor.

#233370

Comments & Feedback

Miss Limb instilled fear in many but all she did for me was encourage... teach and push me in right direction. Great memories of the Canch Lido