Graig Y Meched

A Memory of Ystalyfera.

Hi Elaine. I enjoyed reading your memories of Graig -y-Merched, I have wonderful memories of the area, I grew up on Tan-y-Wern lane and attended the Wern school and the Ystalyfera Grammar School. My grandparents lived on Cyfyng Road but they owned a field that abutted the Graig, I spent many a summer day sliding on cardboard, and also picking blackberries and enjoyed the tart and custard afterwards. My grandmother was related to a family named Lewis, I remember the names Maureen and Pat, and also a woman that I called Auntie Maggie, she was my grandmother's cousin, I was wondering if you knew that family?
Sheena.

#232820

Comments & Feedback

Tan Y Wern Lane, now that brings back a memory ( sledding down on the ice). I lived at the bottom of Tan Y Wern on Milborough Rd and also went to the Wern and YGS where my father was headmaster.
We emigrated to Canada in 1975 and I bring the family back to Ystalyfera but it's usually a tough slog in the rain! Wyn Lewis