My Dad

A Memory of Aldershot.

My dad was a life guard here, l'm guessing a few years before l was born. Many happy memories of being here with my cousin, though bikini top shifting whilst getting out of the pool wasn't good in my teenage years.

#306961

Comments & Feedback

My worst moment at the Bathing Pool when I was fifteen years and had got dressed and was walking round the edge on my way out. A group of soldiers started catcalling and whistling and as a well brought up young lady, I stuck my nose in the air and ignored them, only to trip over my feet and fall in...... and came up to roars of laughter. I climbed out, asked a little lad to retrieve my floating handbag and then squelched on my way with as much dignity as I could muster. I didn't return for the rest of the season in case anyone recognised me...
Have to add also - another awful moment at the Bathing Pool, again as a young teenager. I had jumped in at the deep end a few times and got out and was walking away when a man tapped me on the shoulder and pointed out that my costume needed adjusting. I looked down and to my horror, the top of the costume was round the side of me. I fled away and again, missed most of that season also.....