Porthcawl

A Memory of Porthcawl.

My wife's maiden name was Madeleine Sanderson (Bee), her memories are as follows.
Before her parents moved to Porthcawl they kept a caravan at Trecco House owned by Mrs Pearce her son Tom, daughter-in-law Dorothy and granddaughter Audrey. Audrey, Maddy, Noah and Basil played together and used to sit on the front wall of Trecco House and watch the lorries bring the tents and miners families down for the miners' fortnight and it nearly always rained. Noah had a dog called Jumble, and Jimmy James used to organize sing songs on Trecco beach. In the late 50's the family moved to Beach Road, later to be followed by Noah and Maggie next door, and when we moved from Porthcawl she sold the house to Basil and Margaret who rented the downstairs. She remembers Mr Tanner whose nickname she thinks was 'Tom dark eyes' as he always wore dark glasses. Major Kelly walked upright as if he had a plank down his back. Recently in our business, we met Viv Mabley's daughter and son-in-law and spent some lovely time going down memory lane...