Aldershot

A Memory of Aldershot.

My husband was in the RAF and Odiham was our first place as a married couple. We were unable to get a married quarter and so my husband rented a flat over a driving school in Station Road. We both learnt to drive from there. I worked at the DHSS which was at that time in 1968-1980 in the old post office building before we moved to new offices opposite the bus station. We went to RAF Odiham again in the late 70's and my young son of 4yrs was admitted to Cambridge Military Hospital. He had excellent treatment and the young soldiers on another ward made him a plane, fortunately his virus cleared up. I always thought what a lovely old building it was and when again we returned to Odiham in the 80's was upset to see that it was closing. In fact, I went for an outpatient appointment there after all the wards were closed and was amazed that parts were still accessible, down one corridor all the pictures were still hanging on the wall, hopefully no one stole them! It would be lovely to see it opened again especially with all the wounded from Afghanistan.

#242739

Im looking for a Captain Hibberds family that would have been in Godalming during that time
I was a patient in the Cambridge Military hospital in 1962, I was a new recruit in the Royal engineers stationed at COVE I managed to catch pneumonia and ended up there, was well looked after
Mikebatten@me.com