A Memory of Aldershot.

I too lived in Ramillies Park between 1969 and 1971 (185 Ramillies Park,) and went to Talavera.

I remember getting the bus from North Camp with a pink bus pass up to the top of hospital hill, walking up past the old officers mess, past the water tower and down the hill to the Naafi at the bottom of the hill. After a little bit of sweet shopping would head into the playground. Yes, I remember the two concrete cats faces that you could climb over, or run through? I had many happy school memories from that Talavera. School dinners with silver jugs of thick yellow custard, small bottles of milk for morning break, playing marbles, and collecting chewing gum cards of the TV show ‘Land of the Giants.’

#230538

Comments & Feedback

Hi I to stayed in aldershot(was also born there) I stayed at 181 ramllies park and Remember so much like it was yesterday,going to talllavera school and yes those big cat faces and wavell secondary school,that big long hill to climb,used to go to the barracks at the weekend with my mum as she was the cleaner there,omg I feel quite emotional,I will be visiting Aldershot on 01.8.18 just to see the changes,and my birth place as its my birthday that day I go to visit ,