Bargoed Hall Bargoed

A Memory of Bargoed.

Does anyone remember the doctor at Bargoed Hall? First it was Dr Thomas E Richards and then later his son, Dr Arthur Richards who died in 1970. My husband used to visit his great grandma at Bargoed Hall in the 60s when he was a very small boy. He says Bargoed Hall (to him) was huge, dark and scary. His great grandma Winifred was an avid collector of antiques and china and the house was full to overflowing with stuff, but my husband remembers everything was covered in white sheets, probably to keep the dust off. He says his great grandma was a tiny woman who dressed in long black skirts and a black hat with flowers on it and she always had a stick with her which she would tap impatiently when she wanted attention from her manservant William.

#233220

remember dr richard well was our doctor when i was young
I remember Dr Richards when I visited my aunt in the school holidays at 54 McDonnell road. He was a friend of the family and would sit talking for ages. He would get the chemist to open up in the night if we required a prescription.