The Y Graig Junior School Bargoed

A Memory of Bargoed.

I attended the Y Graig Junior School that was in Llancayo Street in Bargoed from September 1976 to July 1980. The head master at that time was Mr Borrot. I started off in Mrs Williams class and I can still remember the pupils in my class! I can also still remember Mr Nicholas, Mr Tim Jones, Mr Ashton, Mrs Mills, and Mr Roberts, and even the school caretaker Mr Jennings! The school day trips to Dan yr Ogof was memorable, and the Christmas plays, I can still remember my lines! The school is sadly no longer there, butI I often think back to those days!