A Memory of Barkingside.

I lived in Barkinside from 1952 until 1969. My parents were there until 2007 so I have seen so many changes. We originally lived in Clayhall, St Claire Close and my parents moved to Brandville Gardens in the 90s. Both my brother and I went to Fairlop and had a really sound eduaction there. I became a Civil Engineer and Stephen ran his own very succesful IT company. Marments had to be my favourite shop and I used to look at all the Dinky toys in the window and wonder if I would ever be able to have any. Pocket money was saved to buy Airfix models from Woolworths. Friday night became shopping at the new super self service Key Markets but I missed watching the ladies measure and pat and wrap the butter in Sainsburys. A real treat was to go to Rossi and have an Ice Cream Soda for 1 shilling.....happy days. The only time you would eat hot cross buns was on Good Friday and special orders had to be placed at Pithers bakery. I remember the smell as if it were today. My first bike came from Kingsway Sports. My first job was at Bird and Chesney the builders merchant on the corner of Fulwell Road and my very first suit was "made to measure" from Burtons. My first ever record was bought from the music shop; I think it was called Royals, or something like that. My social life as a teenager was centred around Holy Trinity Chuch and I was in the 3rd Ilford North Scouts and a member of the AYPA, Anglican Young Peoples Association. Many events were held in the Parish Hall from jumble sales, fetes, dances and "home made" entertainment. I never thought it possible to be nostalgic about Barkingside but that is what age does for you I guess. The last time I was in the High Street I just though how downtrodden it looked; shame really.

#236317

Comments & Feedback

My brother and sisters were in the AYPA, and I was in the 3rd Ilford North scouts. My father was District Commissioner. I remember collecting jumble and helping sort it before the sale started. Often the summer fete was held in the Vicarage garden across the road. Does anyone remember the massive elongated bonfire on Mossford Green every firework night?