Bob A Job Milton Scouts

A Memory of Barton on Sea.

I remember choosing Farm Lane South, Barton on Sea to doing my Bob-a-Jobbing for the Milton Scouts Group. It was a very cold April day in 1970 and my 11 year old fingers were feeling a bit numb. I was rewarded with a shilling to sweep the leaves from a residents front driveway. I completed several other jobs and left my yellow/green sticker on the front window to warn potential 'other' scouters that those residents had done a good deed. I then proceeded to my grandparents house at 20 Farm Lane South and was kindly rewarded with a hot cuppa.