A New York Child Travels To Bebington

A Memory of Bebington.

Imagine my surprise, when I Googled Bebington from my apartment in New York City and up came a photograph of a row of houses opposite The Wirral Grammar School on Heath Road in Bebington, and one of them was my grandfather's! It is the left side of the first semi-detached house going from right to left in this picture.  As a child I used to go to Bebington every other year with my mother, who was what we call in America a British war bride. We generally traveled across the Atlantic on a Cunard liner called The Brittanic.  The last time I was there was 1965 when my best friend from high school and I flew over for the summer. The curtains on the windows in this picture were the curtains that were there during that visit. I attended the Rock Ferry Convent School one year, but after that I went to Brackenwood since it was practically in my grandfather's backyard.