Memories Of Beeford

A Memory of Beeford.

My memories of Beeford follow those of Ms Smith, as my husband and I were owners of Beeford Village Stores from 1986 to 1992. We had to replace the roof due to woodworm. We had only lived there a few weeks when Beeford was cut off by a severe snow storm, and snowploughs came to clear the roads. Another event I remember was an auction of furnishings from the Ship Inn, which had been purchased as a private home. In addition to a grocery, our shop also became an off-license and a newsagents, open early morning to late evening. My husband also delivered groceries to several outlying villages, including Foston, Kelk and Gembling. He and the Village Stores were featured in a Yorkshire Television Production in which a camera crew filmed his daily routine. We then bought the property next door on the crossroads, which had been Acorn Antiques and was previously a cafe. We turned it into a small bakery attached to the shop. Jeff, who lived next door was a great source of local history. Every Tuesday in hunting season there was a pheasant shoot in which local farmers took part. In winter there were pub quiz nights in the Tiger, and we really enjoyed the progressive dinner parties in the village. The people of Beeford were very friendly, I remember a lady who made beautiful lace, I still have some of her work. I also have a book of poems written by a lady in the village. We loved living in Beeford but had to move overseas to take care of my husband's parents. There was one more owner of the Village Stores after we left, it was later converted into a private house.