My Childhood Memories Of Beeford

A Memory of Beeford.

Beeford holds many fond memories for me. My grandparents Charlie and Mary Walker took over the corner shop in around 1963. They then turned it into 'Ye Olde Wrought Iron Shoppe' which my grandfather ran until his late seventies. We spent most weekends there and as I grew up I visited often and had many a good night in the Yorkshire Rose which was then the Black Swan. I loved to walk up the lane through the church yard to the playing field where there was a metal frame to swing on, and I also remember at the top of the field was a great big log we used to play on, I don't suppose that is there any more. They were very special days. I believe the old house has now been renovated. My grandfather was a wonderful character much loved by the people of Beeford and his granddaughter!