Family From Bibury

A Memory of Bibury.

My memories from / about Bibury are: I was born there in Bibury Cotts - 15 April 1947. My parents were married there - George Lacey / Joyce Iles. My grandparents lived at number 8 Arlington Row. My parents marriage was actually a double marriage as my aunt (my mum's sister Josephine) was married at the same time to Jack Causey. My brother was also married in Bibury (reception at the Swan Hotel). My grandfather worked for many years at Bibury farm. My mother worked at the Swan Hotel.

My grandmother's maiden name was HOLTHAM - and I would dearly love to obtain any information about the HOLTHAM family to assist my family tree research.

I also know just one member of the WEMBAN family who I met when we were working together in Exeter. His name - Les Wemban. We discovered through working together that we were born in the same village.

UPDATE - dated November 12th 2014
Still looking for family information ILES / LACEY / HOLTHAM --- Any relatives reading this who think they can help with information please email me.
Thank you for reading my post.
Michael Lacey