Swiss Cottage

A Memory of Buriton.

My Grandparents lived in Swiss Cottage for many years. We used to stay there as children. When we first went there was no electricity and limited water. We had to go to bed with oil lamps and all food was cooked on the Aga in the kitchen. I loved it there. My sister and I would spend hours wandering in the Queen Elizabeth Forest. We also spent a lot of time feeding the pigs in the pig farm at the end of the garden.The house was actually two houses the (I don,t know if it is still.) We didn.t like the house next door as much as my grandparents. It was a geat place to visit and I wish that they had stayed. Magical.