Hapton Valley Pit.

A Memory of Burnley.

I've just read about a man who worked at Platers and Stampers for a year and hated it. I worked at Hapton Valley Pit for 2 years and in that time helped to carry out 3 dead bodies on separate occasions. I decided that it was not for me and decided also to join the RAF in late 1955. After 38 years of the RAF I retired with a very senior rank and a good pension. We now reside quietly in rural Lincolnshre. It is interesting to note that the pit disaster in the early '60's was hard for me to bear as I lost several school mates and friends I had worked with. Ironically, I worked on the same district where it occurred so, but for the grace of God, I may not be here today. I have written my autobiography which is called 'There's Not Many Coalmines In The RAF' and describes my early life in my hometown. Anyone interested in the book bell me on 01507 440139.