Looking For Family Who Used To Live In Burton

A Memory of Burton in Lonsdale.

My gt gt granmother Ann Brennan wife of Thomas (buried in the churchyard) and her daughter Margaret (nee Lodge) Fletcher, wife of John, on the 1871 census they lived next door to each other in 26 and 27 just says Burton. In 1861 Ann and Thomas Brennan are living at 23 High Street, Burton and he is an Innkeeper so I assume this was a Pub (now flats I think). In 1881 Margaret and John are living in 69 Duke Street, Burton and have a son William (who has a plaque in the churchyard, I think he married a Skeats girl) and a daughter Anne, they also have two other children, James and Thomas, they appear to work for the local pottery. Please can anyone help, do you know or are you a descendant of any of these people? Also I believe a gt aunt of mine, Alice Burke (nee Lodge), who married a Harry Sskeats lived at Hill House, which I think is next to the church, does anybody know of these families?

#229547

Comments & Feedback

I think your great aunt Alice was the sister of my grandmother Gertrude Lodge, who was also a daughter of Willy Lodge, who owned a grocers or off-licence in Burton in Lonsdale. They were related to the Burke family as my mother would mention cousins Majorie, William and Richard Burke...their father Dick went down on the Titanic. My name is Amanda Drinkwater and my mother's was Norah Alice Christian nee Hatton.
Hi Amanda its Yvonne (Hill that was) I put the message which you commented on, on this site. I have found all the family members of Willy lodge except The Burke Family members. I am even in touch with one in New Zealand now . If you like I will give Ella my email address and I can let you have details.
Harry Skeates was my great uncle. My grandfather was William Fletcher and he married Lucy Skeats. My mother was Annie Fletcher and her sister was Kathleen. William and Lucy had 5 children but 3 died at a very young age. My name is Maurice Atkinson...pleased to meet you!!