Nostalgia

A Memory of Burton in Lonsdale.

I lived in Burton from 1948 until 1966. I have such fond memories of the village as it was then. There were a group of lads that I was part of viz. Brian Bradshaw, Stewart Salrein, Roger Taylor, Anthony Blundell and we were then the scourge of the village (as much as you were allowed to be a scourge). The local Policeman was PC Coulton-Tordoff who was very low profile. The village was totally unspoilt and I remember spending many happy hours at "The Cart Track", "Topping Hall" or in the woods down at "The Black Hole". My grandparents Tom and Hannah Willan lived next to the village shop and my aunty Jenny Mattinson was the village gossip.
I still pass through the village on my way to Ingleton to visit my mother and brother Andrew but it just doesn't feel the same. It has grown alarmingly in size and there are no visible old friendly faces. Progress eh?

#230730

Brad is back here now! On the high street. Call next time you are passing.
Hi Melinda I wrote this 3 years ago, great to get a response.Are you Peter and Hazels daughter ? Which Willan did you marry presumably you still live in the area.Do you know Brads address I'd quite like to surprise him and have a good old reminisce
Hi peter. Yes I'm hazel and peters daughter. Brad lives on the high street next to where our garage was. I'm sure he'd love for you to call in. Call in to the multimedia shop. Simon. My husband will point you in the right direction. Hope all is good with you. Melinda