Chelmsford, Car, Duke Street, 1925.

A Memory of Chelmsford.

The car would have been parked outside where the Duke Street Post Office once stood. The man behind it about to step on the pavement has just crossed Broomfield Road into Duke Street. Behind him can be seen the awnings of the fruit and vegetable shop which once stood there. Even clearer in this picture is the 'Teas' sign which for many years was referred to as The Greasy Spoon Cafe. The large building in the background, to the left, has long gone, and is the present site of The County Hotel.

#231973

Comments & Feedback

The awning of the Green grocers / Fruit shop was owned by the Brazier family. The family, Father a son, Clifford, and 2 Daughters lived above the shop. Clifford was killed in 1915 serving in the army in France. The father moved to a new shop in Springfield Road.