Chelmsford Public Library.

A Memory of Chelmsford.

This fine building is still a listed one located in present day VICTORIA ROAD SOUTH, and is opposite the SOCIAL SERVICES buildings which are a part of the ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL complex. After being situated here it then moved to the large building next to the newly transformed bus station. It stayed there for many years. before that building was taken over as part of CHELMSFORD BOROUGH COUNCIL offices. From there it can now be found below ground level at the aforesaid ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL complex. But back to the former public library. For many years it formed a part of the old Esssex University before that in turn was relocated to the old Hoffman Works site. At present due to its listed status it awaits the developers who have yet to get aroung to actually improving a site which is a blot on the centre of towns landscape in its present state. The development as one understands it will be somewhat of an improvement but however it is believed that it must still somehow include this fine building.

#231851

Comments & Feedback

When I was a child the public library was where Chelmsford City Council offices are now, and as the building was so old I naturally assumed that the library had always been there. It was only on reading a book by the late Gilbert Torry ( My late father suplied some of his photos for this book) that I learnt that this building was the public library many years before.

Its a shame that the university didnt choose a college structure like the oxbridge universitys and use and preserve these buildings and also give public access to them.

Other buildings that come to mind that may have been suitable would be Hylands House ...Marcconi Building in New Street...and St Johns Hospital site.
Gilbert Tory wrote and published a book on the history of Chelmsford..